PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010

NOTICE AND CHOICE

This notice is issued pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”), which became enforceable on 15 November 2013:

We, Rangkaian Hotel Seri Malaysia Sdn. Bhd., our subsidiaries and related corporations (hereinafter referred to as “we” or “us” or “our”), wish to inform you that your personal data is being processed by us and we will use your personal data as follows:

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA

1.             Name, surname;

2.             Nationality;

3.             Address (residential and business);

4.             Passport No.;

5.             NRIC No.;

6.             Date and place of issue (day, month and year);

7.             Email;

8.             Company;

9.             Position/Occupation;

10.          Handphone;

11.          Residence Phone;

12.          Business Phone;

13.          Date of Birth (day, month and year);

14.          Vehicle No.;

15.          Copy of Credit Card; and/or

16.          Individuals captured by CCTV images.

 

And other relevant data gathered from you for the purposes of:

PURPOSE(S)

1.          To verify and process personal data or responding to requests such as hotel bookings, processing bills and payments, restaurants reservations and other requested goods and services and/or activities;

2.         To facilitate special requirements such as those relating to any disability or medical condition which may affect the chosen arrangements and any dietary restrictions which may disclose the hotel guests’ religious beliefs;

3.             Performing customer support and services such as promotional offers, hotel rates proposals, newsletters, credit card payment processing and/or guest surveys;

4.          Fulfil contractual obligations to the hotel guests, anyone involved in the process of making the hotel guests travel arrangements (e.g. travel agents, group travel organisers and your employer) and vendors (e.g. credit card companies, airline operators and other loyalty programmes);

5.          To communicate with the hotel guests via SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail and/or any other appropriate communication channels;

6.           To notify the hotel guests of any changes to our products, goods, facilities, services and/or loyalty programmes which may affect the hotel guests via SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail and/or any other appropriate communication channels;

7.             The hotel guests’ participation in lucky draws and contests conducted by us or on our behalf;

8.        Public disclosure and use of the hotel guests’ personal data, images, photographs, voice and video recording for publicity purposes without payment or compensation if the hotel guests become a winner in a contest;

9.             To maintain our own accounts and records;

10.          The use of CCTV systems for crime prevention;

11.          To enforce contractual and legal rights and obligations; and/or

12.          To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

 

(Hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Purposes”)

Please note that it is necessary for you to provide us with your personal data. Failure to do so may result in us being unable to process and/or disclose your personal data in relation to the Purposes. We may also keep your personal data for a reasonable period to enable us to contact you about our products, services and promotions in the future. We may disclose or share your personal data, which were gathered from such information you have provided to us vide e-mail(s) and/or letter(s) and/or our various form(s) and/or websites, to our business partner and associates as follows:

DISCLOSURE

1.             To other hotels and resorts within Rangkaian Hotel Seri Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. and/or Hotel Seri Malaysia;

2.             To related companies, affiliates, consultants, accountants, auditors, lawyers, advisors, contractors, vendors or service providers to provide customer support and services to you such as promotional offers, hotel rates proposals, newsletters, credit card payment processing, your participation in lucky draws and contests and/or guest surveys;

3.             Any actual or proposed assignee, transferee, participant or sub-participant of Rangkaian Hotel Seri Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. and/or Hotel Seri Malaysia’s rights or business;

4.         Where required by law, legal processes, queries from the relevant authorities and/or matters relating to life, death, security, health or property of an individual or corporation; and/or

5.           The general public by publishing the hotel guests’ personal data, images, photographs, voice and video recording for publicity purposes without payment or compensation if the hotel guests become a winner in a contest.

 

For these purposes, we or our business partners and associates may contact you by mail, e-mail, telephone, SMS, fax or any form of electronic communication to let you know about our products, services and promotions which may be of interest to you. However:

please tick this box if you do not wish to receive such information from us but remember that this will preclude you from receiving any of our special and exciting offers or promotions

please tick this box if you do not wish to receive information from our business partners and associates

By returning this form to us, you consent to our processing your personal data for the Purposes. You also consent to our transferring your personal data to other countries in the world where we have dealings with which may not provide the same level of data protection as compared to Malaysia, if necessary for the above purposes.

You have a right to ask for a copy of your personal data (for which we may charge you a reasonable fee), to limit the processing of your personal data, to correct any inaccuracies in your personal data and/or to contact us with any enquiries or complaints. For this purpose, you may contact us as follows:

Legal Secretariat Department

Rangkaian Hotel Seri Malaysia Sdn Bhd

Suite A-32-7, Menara UOA Bangsar, No. 5, Jalan Bangsar Utama 1, 59000 Kuala Lumpur

Tel No : (603) 2299 7777 Fax No : (603) 2299 7788

E-mail : central@serimalaysia.com.my

 

If you give us information about other person/organisations, you hereby confirm that the other person/organisations have appointed you to act on his/her/their behalf and have agreed that you can:-

(i)            give consent on his/her/their behalf to the processing of his/her/their personal data (including any sensitive personal data);

(ii)           give consent to the transfer of his/her/their personal data abroad; and/or

(iii)          receive on his/her/their behalf any data protection notices.

You may grant us your consent by signing and returning this form to us:-

(i)            by post to the address stated above or fax to (603) 2299 7777

(ii)           visiting any of our website at www.serimalaysia.com.my

Please note that:

(1)          This Notice is issued in both Malay and English languages and in the event of any inconsistency, the English version shall prevail; and

(2)         We reserve the right to amend this Notice at any time without prior notice and will place notice of such amendments on our website or our branches or via any other mode we views suitable.

 

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT

I hereby declare that I have read and understood the notice above, and that I agree to grant my consent as per the statements and terms stipulated herein.

…………………………………..

Name      :

NRIC No.:

Date       :